Carrot seed essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the plant, which produce a thin, pale to amber yellow liquid with a medium-strength middle note that lends a distinctly woodsy, musky, earthy and herbaceous scent. Mostly used in skin care, immunity boosting and anti-aging preparations, it is also indicated for calming the nerves, relieving tension and reducing anger. Used topically to boost moisturizing effects of other cosmetic preparations, or for reducing the appearance of scars, burns and wounds. Stimulates circulation, boosts the mood and helps to release toxins trapped in muscles and joints, and to relieve deep pain due to arthritis, gout or rheumatism. ***Avoid use completely during pregnancy and while brestfeeding.