As you may already know, essential oils have to be diluted with a carrier oil prior to being applied to your skin, using in a bath or any other topical application.
Carrier oils offer considerably more benefits than merely acting as a diluting agent. Carrier oils are all-natural oils, which even by themselves, provide profound nourishment for our skin. Constructed of chains of various fatty acids along with minerals and vitamins, carrier oils ─ either if used by themselves or in essential oil recipes ─ are easily absorbed through the uppermost layers of the skin, leaving a soft, nourished, smooth finish.
Why Are All-Natural Carrier Oils Healthy for Your Skin?
You can easily apply baby oil to your skin. However, baby oil is a mineral oil that is an unnatural, petroleum by-product which solely serves as a sleek barrier covering your skin. Healthier, all-natural, carrier oils are immediately received and absorbed by the skin. This is because these plant based oils have tiny molecules, making them more like sebum, our skin’s naturally produced oil. All-natural, plant based oils offer complete nourishment for our skin. Furthermore, they can care for our skin at a profound level, assisting with healing and with skin restoration.
Because carrier oils are so healthy for us, let’s take a complete look at four popular kinds:
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil, a regularly used carrier oil named in many recipes, is pressed from the nutritious nuts of the sweet almond tree. Sweet almond oil is rich in oleic acid, which is a skin hydrator and nourisher, along with lots of healthy minerals.
What you need to know about sweet almond oil:
- Softens dry, undernourished skin and encourages cell renewal.
- Can reinvigorate tired skin and reduce delicate lines.
- Soothes the skin well, allowing for ultimate hydration.
- Ideal for a baby’s skin because it is soothing and gentle.
- Great for cracked or peeling skin, coarse heels, rough elbows and overly dry hands.
- Blends easily with essential oils.
*If you know that you have a tree nut allergy, please do not use sweet almond oil!
Pressed from the seeds of grapes, grapeseed oil was originally a by-product of wine making. This carrier oil is a light green and is remarkably high in polyunsaturated fatty acids.
What you need to know about grapeseed oil:
- Has a large amount of polyunsaturated, fatty acids which gives it a light texture and makes it easily absorbed by your skin.
- Leaves hardly any residue when it is fully absorbed by the skin and produces a soft finish.
- Indicated for use on oily, combination and normal skin types.
- It's a silky, slippery oil, so it's ideal for massage.
- A fabulous, light moisturizer for all skin types.
- Perfect for softening away the tough skin on your feet.
- Blends well with essential oils.
Fine, golden jojoba oil originates from the beans harvested from a sturdy shrub indigenous to Mexico and Arizona. Native Americans used jojoba oil for hundreds of years to shield their exposed skin from dehydration. Jojoba oil is really a runny wax. It is almost the same in composition as the skin’s own oil, sebum.
What you need to know about jojoba oil:
- Strengthens sensitive skin.
- Perfect for gentle facial treatments.
- Clears acne and balances out oily skin.
- Reduces the appearance of sun damage and scars.
- When applied daily, jojoba oil moisturizes and softens dehydrated, sensitive and dry skin.
- Contributes to calming and rejuvenating damaged skin caused by psoriasis or related conditions.
- Is a good facial cleanser because of its waxiness. It dissolves excess oils and dirt and helps to clear clogged pores.
- Can be used alone and often is used alone. However, jojoba oil also mixes well with essential oils.
Oil from the pulp of the avocado fruit, avocado oil is known as an all-natural, beauty treatment. It's a bright green because it maintains its chlorophyll levels which is the pigment that provides plants their color. Avocados are potent in nourishing vitamins D and A, plus linoleic acid, which hardens the cell walls, aiding skin health.
What you need to know about Avocado Oil:
- It absorbs gradually into your skin, so it needs to be massaged in well.
- Acts as a natural and mild sunscreen.
- Best for noticeably, dry skin on the face. However, keep in mind that it takes a longer time to absorb, so it's best used as a night time moisturizer.
- Nourishes appearances that have been dulled by the heat, wind or sun.
- When applied at night, avocado oil can reduce the degeneration of the skin. Furthermore, it aids in reducing noticeable signs of early aging.
- Rehabilitates marred skin. It's particularly good for the heels, elbows and knees.
- Can repair split ends and damaged hair.
- Be sure to blend in your preferred essential oils as they mix well.
TruGardens has several carrier oils including the ones just mentioned. All of them have unique benefits and are excellent for diluting essential oils.